CMED Agenda At-A-Glance

November 16th, 17th, 18th and 19th, 2022 – In-Person (All times are Eastern US Time Zone)

Wednesday, November 16th, 2022 (at Boca Raton Marriott)

7:30 – 8:30 am Breakfast at the hotel (part of the registration fee)

8:30 – 11:30 AM – Preconferences

  1. Leadership Engagement with Your Team (Daniel Rundhaug, Executive Director, Institute for Professional Excellence (IPEx), Davenport University and Noreen Mahoney, Assistant Dean Director BComm and Executive Education at the Edwards School Business University of Saskatchewan)
  2. Custom Program Development (Paul Slaggert, Director of Open Enrollment Programs at Kelley School of Business Executive Education, and Ron Thomas, Executive Director of Kelley School of Business Executive Education, Indiana University)

11:30 am – 12:30 pm Lunch (part of the registration fee)

12:30-1:15 pm Welcome to the Conference, Advisory Board Introductions, Florida Atlantic University Team Welcome

1:15 -2:00 pm Opening Keynote – Living the Earned Life: Lose Regrets, Choose Fulfillment (Marshall Goldsmith, PhD, only two-time Thinkers 50 #1 Leadership Thinker in the World, executive coach, award-winning speaker, and million-selling author)

2:00 – 2:30 pm Break

2:30 – 4:00 pm 90 Ideas in 90 Minutes in the following areas:

  1. Center’s Leadership, facilitator: Nick Hamilton-Archer, Executive Director of Executive Education at Tepper School of Business, Carnegie Mellon University
  2. Marketing and Social Media, facilitator: Mykola Sarazhynskyy, Vice-President of Marketing Solutions, ProEd
  3. Sales and Business Development, facilitator: Chuck Black, Senior Director of Custom Corporate Solutions and Business Development, Executive Education, Weatherhead School of Management, Case Western Reserve University
  4. Custom Program Development, facilitator: Paul Slaggert, Director of Open Enrollment Programs at Kelley School of Business Executive Education, and Ron Thomas, Executive Director of Kelley School of Business Executive Education, Indiana University
  5. Program Management, facilitator: Cheryl Bates, Associate Director, Executive Education, Owen Graduate School of Management, Vanderbilt University
  6. Designing Customer Experience, facilitator: Eddie Isted, Account Executive, Executive Programs at University of Victoria

4:00 – 4:30 pm Break

4:30 – 5:00 pm Expectations, Presentation and Feedback Example (Nicholas Tobey, Executive Director, Executive Education, Price College of Business, University of Oklahoma and Joseph Bork, President, ProeEd)

5:30 – 6:30 pm Reception sponsored by ExecSims and Swag Swap – bring your university swag and trade with others to network and make new friends

6:30 – 8:00 pm Dinner and Entertainment (part of the registration fee)

Thursday, November 17th, 2022 (at FAU)

7:30 – 8:30 am Breakfast at the hotel (part of the registration fee)

8:15 – 8:45 am Transportation to campus (due to close proximity of the campus and COVID guidelines we are asking attendees to use ride-share vendors)

9:00-10:00 am Decision making in complex and competitive environments (Chad Brinsfield, Professor and Chair, Management Department, Opus College of Business, University of St. Thomas)

10:00 – 10:15 am Break

10:15-11:15 am Imagineering Ideas (Brian Collins, Global Innovation Consultant. Former Walt Disney Imagineer. Master Story Teller.)

11:15 – 11:30 am Break

11:30 am – 12:30 pm Concurrent Session A – (Center’s Leadership, Program Management, Sales and Business Development)

  1. Center’s Leadership, facilitator: Nick Hamilton-Archer, Executive Director of Executive Education at Tepper School of Business, Carnegie Mellon University
  2. Sales and Business Development, facilitator: Chuck Black, Senior Director of Custom Corporate Solutions and Business Development, Executive Education, Weatherhead School of Management, Case Western Reserve University
  3. Program Management, facilitator: Cheryl Bates, Associate Director, Executive Education, Owen Graduate School of Management, Vanderbilt University

12:30 – 1:30 pm Lunch (part of the registration fee)

1:30 – 2:30 pm Concurrent Session B – (Customer Experience, Marketing, Custom Program Development)

  1. Marketing and Social Media, facilitator: Mykola Sarazhynskyy, Vice-President of Marketing Solutions, ProEd
  2. Custom Program Development, facilitator: Paul Slaggert, Director of Open Enrollment Programs at Kelley School of Business Executive Education, Indiana University
  3. Designing Customer Experience, facilitator: Eddie Isted, Account Executive, Executive Programs Administration at University of Victoria

2:30 – 3:00 pm Break

3:00 – 4:00 pm Panel Discussion: Drawing Inspiration and Lessons from Industries Hit Hard by the Pandemic

4:00 – 4:30 pm Break

4:30 – 5:30 pm Plenary: Storytelling and Body Language

5:30 – 6 pm Transportation to the Hotel (due to close proximity of the campus and COVID guidelines we are asking attendees to use ride-share vendors)

6:00 – 8:00 pm Dinner on your own

Friday, November 18th (at FAU)

6:30 – 7:00 am Breakfast at the hotel (part of the registration fee)

7:15 – 7:45 am Transportation to campus (due to close proximity of the campus and COVID guidelines we are asking attendees to use ride-share vendors)

8:00 – 11:30 am Challenge Yourself at the Ropes Course

11:30 am – 12:00 pm Debrief

12:00 – 1:00 pm Lunch (part of the registration fee)

1:00 – 2:00 pm Concurrent sessions C

  1. Building Your Talent Pipeline, facilitator: John O’Connor, Managing Director, Higher Education and Athletics Division, Rice Cohen International
  2. Creating Compelling Credentialing Portfolio, facilitator: Pete Janzow, Vice President, Business Development, Credly
  3. Adding Cybersecurity Certificates to Your Program Portfolio, facilitator: Brian Saunders, Vice President of University Partnerships, ThriveDX

2:00 – 2:30 pm Break

2:30 – 4:00 pm Structured presentation preparation in small groups with peers

4:15 – 5:15 pm Concurrent Sessions D

  1. Managing Up, facilitator: Daniel Rundhaug, Executive Director, Institute for Professional Excellence (IPEx), Davenport University
  2. Creating Unique Customer Experience Online and in Hybrid Environments, facilitator: Wendy Fritz, Executive Director, Learning Design, Wisconsin School of Business, University of Wisconsin – Madison
  3. Effective Business Simulations, facilitator: Roy Hinton, Associate Dean (retired), Executive Education, George Mason University
  4. Enhancing Revenues through Credit Bearing Offerings, facilitator: David Worley, PhD,  Executive Director Executive Education at the University of Denver, Daniels School of Business  

5:30 – 6 pm Transportation to the Hotel (due to close proximity of the campus and COVID guidelines we are asking attendees to use ride-share vendors)

6:00 – 8:00 pm Dinner on your own – networking and idea discussions

Saturday, November 19th (at Boca Raton Marriott)

7:30- 8:30 am Breakfast at the hotel (part of the registration fee)

8:30 am – Noon Individual Presentations and Feedback

12:00 pm Adjourn

DOWNLOAD PDF VERSION